1:13-cv-00407
[…] (Compl. ¶¶40-41). This discrepancy of 254 days (1097 total days sought vs. 843 days granted, after accounting for overlaps and applicant delay) forms the basis of the suit. (Compl. ¶¶47, 50).

IV. Analysis of Infringement Allegations

The complaint does not allege patent infringement and therefore does not contain claim charts. The core allegations concern the interpretation of patent statute 35 U.S.C. § 154 and its implementing regulations.

The Plaintiff's primary legal theory is that the USPTO has misinterpreted 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(B). (Compl. ¶49). This statute guarantees an extension of a patent's term for each day the USPTO takes beyond three years to issue the patent. (Compl. ¶17). The statute excludes from this period "any time consumed by continued examination of the application requested by the applicant." (Compl. ¶20).

Plaintiff argues that because its RCE was filed after the three-year pendency period had already expired, the filing of the RCE does not terminate the accrual of B Delay. (Compl. ¶24).